Driffield Golf Club 2015 presentation evening

Driffield Golf Club - Awards Night 2015 - Overall Junior winner - Lauryn Drewery

There was a good turn-out as Driffield Golf Club held their annual presentation night, with numerous individuals collecting awards for the competitions they have won across the season.

It was a successful night for Keith Gray as he picked up the John Reay Cup and the C.D. Johnson Order of Merit, as he was rewarded for a consistent season on the course.
Keith Gray Jnr made it an even better night for the Gray family as he scooped the Scratch Cup, whilst Keith Abel secured the Prince Smith (Handicap Knock Out Trophy).

Other multiple winners in the Gents section were Mark Bradshaw and Mervyn Houldey.
The main players in the Mixed Section were Brian and Barbara Taylor who were winners of the Muir/Curtis Trophies and the Anniversary Mixed Foursomes.

Donna Pratt dominated the ladies section as she walked away with the Kelleythorpe Trophy, the Taylor Cup, the Bogey Cup and the Betty Fargus Trophies alongside Lauren Fairbank.

In the Junior section, it was a proud evening for the Hakner family as father and son, John and Alex, picked up the Generation Foursomes title whilst Alex’s older sibling William won the NatWest Trophy.

Driffield Golf Club professional Kenton Wright said it was nice to see a full clubhouse: “The presentation evening was very well-supported, with lots of the winners’ friends and families in attendance. It was lovely to see the clubhouse filled with members and lots of non-members.
“The presentation was followed by a cold buffet and there was lots of socialising in a nice atmosphere.”
All the trophies were presented by Paul Berriman and Barbara Taylor, the Gents and Ladies captains for 2015.

A full list of trophy winners from all sections can be found below:

Junior Trophies
2nd Medal – Gregor Napier
August Stableford – Josh Rounding
Wright Langhammer Trophy – George Morgan and Joe Dobson
1st Medal – George Morgan
July Stableford – Joe Dobson
Ted Nicholson Trophy and Cindex Trophy – George Seville
John Warcup Trophy and Tom Megginson Trophy – Ethan Mackenzie
Generation Foursomes – John Hakner and Alex Hakner
Natwest Trophy – William Hakner
Junior Salver – Chloe Hartley
Junior Trophy – Lauryn Drewery
Ladies’ Trophies
Audrey Ludlum Salver – Chris Wood
Wilberfoss Cup – Janette Minns
Kelleythorpe Trophy – Donna Pratt
Taylor Cup – Donna Pratt
Veterans Cup – Eleanor Stokes
Joan White Trophy – Barbara Gilliat
Fiat Trophy – Sandy Yates
Ann Trophy – Julie Edeson
Bogey Cup – Donna Pratt
Tom Megginson Trophy – Sue Hodgson
QEII Trophy – Janette Minns and Chris Harland
Vase Foursomes – Barbara Brown and Angela Chapman
Mary Phillips Spoons – Chloe Hartley
Hamilton Cup – Chloe Hartley
Garwood Girl – Sue Campling
Rennison Salver – Chris Harland
Rambler Cup – Chris Wood
British Legion Trophy – Sue Campling
Betty Fargus Trophies – Lauren Fairbank and Donna Pratt
John Warcup Trophy – Sue Hodgson
Sunderlandwick Cup – Lesley Coats
LGU Breakthrough Brooch – Wendy Thompson
Jubilee Bowl – Wendy Peeke
Watton Skinner Trophy – Chloe Hartley and Jacqui Bowes
BAT Trophy – Vivien Stephenson
Golf Foundation Brooch – Chris Harland
Walker Cup – Barbara Taylor
Elizabeth Beal Rose Bowl – Barbara Taylor
Mixed Trophies
Alf Shouler Jubilee Bowl – Paul Berriman and Christine Atkinson-Dell
Muir/Curtis Trophies – Brian Taylor and Barbara Taylor
Anniversary Mixed Foursomes – Brian Taylor and Barbara Taylor
John Hornby Knock Out – Gary Johnson and Lillian Finch
Gents Trophies
British Legion Cup – Mark Bradshaw
Ken Winkle Trophy – Jonny Berriman
Tom Megginson Trophy – Dan Freeborough
Wilberfoss Cup – Simon Ross
Alec Richardson Trophy – John Keating
Veterans’ Cup – Brian Batty
Wings Week – Tim Fox
Kenneth Wilson Trophy and Wilkinson Cup – Martin Straw
Ted Nicholson Trophy – Chris Fielder
John Warcup Trophy – Chris Sharp
Michael Phillips Salver 36 Hole Gross – Ben Emsley
W.H. Berridge Trophy 36 Hole Nett – Mark Bradshaw
Bas Edmondson Trophy – Richard Hornby
John Mckie Trophy – Robin Langhammer
Charlie Anderson Putter – Stuart Brigham
Muscular Dystrophy Trophy (3 Club) – Dave Parker
Boyes Cup – Phil Woodcock
President’s Tankards – Andy Parker and Mervyn Houldey
Lisa Ann Trophies – Andy Southwick and Kevin Batty
President’s Trophies – Stuart Poultney and Mervyn Houldey
Knock Out Singles Trophies
Scratch Cup – Keith Gray Jnr
Prince Smith (Handicap Knock Out Trophy) – Keith Abel
Knock Out Pairs Trophies
Syd Wilson Trophies – Ian Walker and Jeff Stevens
C.W. Johnson Trophies – Kevin Spencer and Chris Edeson
Most consistent golfers throughout the year
The Hilton Carnes Trophy (Rabbits) – Martin Straw
Bradshaw Cup (Best five net medals) – Andrew Drewery
John Reay Cup (Best five gross medals) – Keith Gray
C.D. Johnson Trophy Order of Merit (leading points in all medal competitions during the year) – Keith Gray
Onlookers Driffield

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here