The Driffield & District Lawn Tennis League presentation evening

Driffield Tennis League Dinner held at the Driffield Rugby Club - Commitee Members
Wanted: House to rent Driffield

The Driffield & District Lawn Tennis League has held its annual dinner dance and presentation evening at the Driffield Rugby Club.

The league was as competitive as ever this year, with members from clubs across the East Riding attending the evening on Saturday 28th November.

Trophies were handed out to the winner of the five ladies leagues, seven men’s leagues and six mixed leagues after a four-course meal and performance by live band “Reloaded”.

Current chairman of the management committee for the league, Andy Heaton, was pleased with the way the evening unfolded. “It was a very well received evening and everyone seemed to enjoy it,” he told the Wolds Weekly. “The live band were very good, as was the meal. It was good to see representation from most of the teams as well.

“The Driffield & District Lawn Tennis League has been a good league for a lot of years now and I think we have over 500 players now. “It’s great that it’s managed to keep maintaining its popularity and support when others have declined.”

The league’s AGM will be held in February

Cups & Trophies 2015

  • Councilor H A Aldred Cup for Mixed divison 1 was won by Pocklington A
  • League Cup for Mixed division 2 was won by Market Weighton A
  • Mrs H A Aldred Cup for Mixed division 3 was won by Rudston
  • The Thompson Cup for Mixed division 4 was won by Middleton A
  • The Parkin Cup for Mixed division 5 was won by Hutton Cranswick B
  • Burniston & Cloughton Cup for Mixed division 6 was won by Hutton Cranswick C
  • League Cup for Ladies’ division 1 was won by Pocklington A
  • Sandra Coates Cup for Ladies’ division 2 was won by Malton
  • Margaret Walker Cup for Ladies’ division 3 was won by Harpham A
  • Kath Samuel Cup for Ladies’ division 4 was won by Middleton A
  • Allen Robson Cup for Ladies’ division 5 was won by Middleton B
  • Tony Naylor Cup for Men’s division 1 was won by Beverley & ER A
  • League Cup for Men’s division 2 was won by Brandesburton A
  • Appleby Cup for Men’s division 3 was won by Driffield Rec A
  • Storey Cup for Men’s division 4 was won by Middleton A
  • Foster Cup for Men’s division 5 was won by Beverley & ER C
  • Eric Austerfield Cup for Men’s division 6 was won by Pocklington C
  • The Atkinson Cup for Men’s division 7 was won by Beeford B
  • Val and Hubert Thompson Cup for the Ladies’ ko section A was won by Driffield Rec A
  • Ken & Mavis Hunsley Cup for the Ladies’ ko section B was won by Market Weighton C
  • Norman Shipley Cup for the Men’s Knock-out section A was won by Beverley & ER A
  • French Cup for the Men’s Knockout section B was won by Middleton A
Onlookers Driffield

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here